Skip to Search
Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content

2005 Environmental Leadership Award Winners

2005 Environmental Leadership Award Winners

Note: Click on the award recipients name(s) to view their photograph from the Awards Breakfast on April 22, 2005.

Undergraduate Student:

Meghan Ruta

Graduate Student:

Mark Hood

UConn Group:

Ctr. for Land Use Education & Research (CLEAR)

Staff:

John Wheeler

Faculty:

Joseph Helble

Alumni:

Mark Carabetta

Special Projects:

Click here to view the powerpoint presentation from the Awards Banquet.


2005 Environmental Leadership Award Finalists

Names are listed in alphabetical order.

Undergraduate Student:

  • Katy Barlow
  • Anatoly Geyfman
  • Greg Magoon
  • Melanie Murphy
  • David Parmalee
  • Geoff Picard
  • Kate Wadach

Graduate Student:

  • Ken Barber
  • Carol Curchoe
  • Joanna Domka
  • C. Patrick Heidkamp
  • Dan Mullins

Staff:

  • Joan Bothell
  • Dennis Comprone

Alumni:

  • Cheryl Chase

Faculty/Administrator:

  • Felix Coe
  • Melinda Daniels
  • Gary Robbins
  • David Schroeder
  • Kathleen Segerson

UConn Affiliated Group:

  • Connecticut State Museum of Natural History
  • Horse Environmental Awareness Program (HEAP)
  • UConn Soil & Water Conservation Society

The Awards Committee

Several members of the EPAC representative volunteered to sit upon the Environmental Leadership Awards Committee.  In addition, one graduate student intern and one undergraduate student intern agreed to participate as student representatives.  This group of individuals gave up a significant amount of their personal time to outline the criteria by which these awards would be determined, the nomination process, and the associated awards ceremony.  By agreeing to serve on the committee, these environmentally dedicated individuals forfeited their right to receive any awards for which they might be nominated.  The University and the Office of Environmental Policy recognizes their importance of their participation, without which the 2005 Awards could not have been successful, and thanks them for their dedication to this process.

2005 Awards Committee

Name

Department

Sharon Alexander

Purchasing & Central Stores -- Director

Greg Anderson

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology – Professor and Department Head; EPAC Delegate

Scott Brohinsky

University Relations, Director; EPAC Representative

Joe Comprone

Associate Vice Chancellor, Avery Point Regional Campus; EPAC Delegate

Francine Dew

UConn Health Center

Frank Labato

Environmental Health & Safety, Director; EPAC Representative

Rich Miller

Office of Environmental Policy, Director

Melanie Murphy

Office of Environmental Policy Intern; Undergraduate Student

Richard Parker

UConn Law School, Faculty

Rachel Rubin

Compliance & Ethics, Counsel;  EPAC Representative

Phoenix Young

Graduate Student